View Profile

Details

First Name

David

Last Name

Lingbloom

Nickname

dlingbloom

Birth Date

January 6, 1982

Location Scotland, UK

Personal Information

Gender

Male

Work/Occupation

N/A

My Story

I started to really enjoy traveling when I met my wife. Japan had always been my home away from home, but she was the one that really made that manifest.

Before I met her, I traveled a lot to Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada.
I got to interact with nature in a way that I never had before. It really enhanced how I saw it; kickstarting my interest in survival and sustainability.
Before the end of my life, I want to travel to every continent, experience exciting new things, and meet and build lasting relationships with wonderful, diverse people.
I created My Earth Guide to accomplish this and to help others with their travel dreams.

Travel Log

The travel advice I have for others is...

Always try to plan ahead. Even for the unexpected.
Be aware of your surroundings and trust your gut.

Translate »

New Report

Close